Roadmap of Resources Net Life Regional News Regional Events Calendar About the KnowledgeWay Home Site Map Search Contact Us Home
 Strategic Initiatives: KnowledgeWayWORKS KnowledgeWayVOICE Research & Education Collaborative
    Home : KnowledgeWayWORKS : Regional Workforce Programs : Programs A-F 
Programs A-F
 
KnowledgeWayWORKS
Initiatives Matrix
 
Programs A-F
Programs G-L
Programs M-R
Programs S-Z
Register a Program
Workforce Report
Citizenship

AIM Training Programs of DC
33 K Street, NW
Washington DC 20001
202-734-4123
202-628-7476
Joan Hicks

Training center for DC residents focuses on job readiness, life skills training, conflict management training as well as placement activities.


Alexandria Office of Employment Training
2525 Mount Vernon Ave, Unit 7
Alexandria VA 22301
703-838-0940
Ronald King

Provides job training and placement services for Alexandria residents.


Alexandria Public Schools
25 South Quaker Lane
Alexandria VA 22314
703-461-4197
703-751-2251
Mat Pasquali

Provides job training and placement for adult women.


America's Career InfoNet
Comprehensive source of occupational and economic inforation designed to help users make informed career decisions regarding careers in the Greater Washington Region as well as nationally. Contains information such as wages and trends by geographic region and provides links to job search and relocation resources.


Anacostia Economic Development Corporation
2019 Martin Luther King, Jr. Ave, SE
Washington DC 20020
202-889-5100
202-889-9508
Albert R. Hopkin,Jr.

Provides job training and placement for DC residents in basic office/computer skills as well as manufacturing, retail and transportaion.


AppleTree Charter School Incubator Waterside Mall
401 M Street, SW, 2nd Floor
Washington DC 20024
202-488-3990
202-488-3991
Jack McCarthy

AppleTree Charter School Incubator at Waterside Mall houses two new charter schools; Washington Math Science Technology PCS and Cesar Chavez Public Policy PCS which will provide seats for 260 students in 1998, expected to grow to 640 in three years.

The AppleTree Leadership Center runs Leadership and Management forums to provide training and guidance to leaders planning and operating charter schools.


Arch Training
2427 Martin Luther King, Jr. Ave, SE
Washington DC 20020
202-889-6344
202-610-4752
Duane Gautier

Provides job training and placement for DC residents.


Arlington Community Action
1644 N. McKinley Road
Arlington VA 22205
703-241-2040
703-241-2666
Cynthia M. Martin

Provides community support services and the Head Start Program.


Arlington Community Action
1644 N. McKinley Road
Arlington VA 22205
703-241-2040
703-241-2666
Cynthia M. Martin

Provides basic computer training, literacy training and job placement in addition to child care and transportation assistance.


Associates for Renewal in Education, Inc.
Slater School Building
45 P Street, NW
Washington DC 20001
202-483-9424
Pearl Darden

Provides early childhood education, before-and-after shool care, pre- college and jobs preparation programs. CDA Training for Child Development Associate candidates.


Bell Atlantic's SEEDS Program
Bell Atlantic - Washington, DC
1710 H Street, NW, 10th Floor
Washington DC 20006
202-392-4325
202-659-4948
Marianne Becton

Students Educated for Economic Development Success (SEEDS) targets out of school youth, ages 18-24, for GED training and job training in the telecommunications fields. Students are trained at Edgewood Terrace in NE and Capital Commitment in SE and receive support in child care, life skills, etc.


Business Coalition for Education Reform
1201 New York Avenue, NW
Suite 700
Washington DC 20005
800-787-2848

Publication entitled `A Business Leader's Guide to Supporting Math and Science Achievement' outlines business' role in improving math and science achievement.


Byte Back
2920 18th Street, NW
Washington DC 20009
202-518-8780
202-518-8781
Glenn Stein

Provides training in basic computer skills, subsidized on-the-job training and vocational training as well as placement, mentoring and career counseling.


Campus of Opportunity at Glenarden
3030 Hamlin Street
Suite 204
Lanham MD 20706
301-773-9675
301-372-6194
Joann McDonald

Provides job training and placement.


Capital Commitment
1350 Potomac Avenue, SE
Washington DC 20003
202-546-9696
202-546-9286
Ernest Boyking

Non-profit organization providing telecommunications pre-employment and employment training for inner-city youth. The six-month program certifies graduates with skills in installation and maintenance of cables for residential and commercial use and maintenance of Central Office swithcing equipment.


Capital Partners for Education
1524 35th Street, NW
Washington DC 20007
202-338-1330
202-338-1877

Provides students with an alternative high school experience involving a unique combination of financial and personal support. Each student accepted into the program attends a private high school in the Washington, D.C. area. He or she is matched with an individual mentor who commits to paying a part or all of the private school tuition and acts as an academic mentor throughout the student's high school career.


Casa Del Pueblo
1459 Columbia Road, NW
Washington DC 20009
202-332-1082
202-667-7783
Edwin Gonzalez

Provides training in basic computer skills as well as literacy and English as a second language.


Center for Employment Training
2782 Duke Street
Alexandria VA 22314
703-461-9767
703-461-9761
JoAnn Rousa

Provides job training and placement for adult women.


Center for Excellence in Education
7710 Old Springhouse Road
McLean VA 22102
703-448-9062
703-442-9513
Joann DiGennaro

Sponsors two free academic programs for high school students: The Research Science Institute (RSI) an intensive 6-week-long summer session of lectures, research and discussion for high school students who are especially gifted in the sciences and mathematics, and The Role Models and Leaders Program (RMLP) which encourages high school juniors from traditionally underrepresented populations to pursue higher education and careers in business, technology and the sciences.


Center for Workforce Preparation
1615 H Street, NW
Washington DC 20062
202-463-5928
Dr. Beth Buehlmann

A U.S. Chamber of Commerce affiliate, the Center will focus on helping eight communities develop and build the capacity of local employers to provide workers with better access to training while working, better strategies of job retention and more opportunities for career advancement.


Change, Inc.
1413 Park Road, NW
Washington DC 20020
202-387-3725
202-387-3729
Gracie Rolling

Provides job readiness services such as job assessment and life skills training as well as basic computer training and placement services.


Coates & Lane Enterprises
220 I Street, NE
Suite 110
Washington DC 20002
202-546-8660
202-546-8683
Gale Coates

Provides housing and support services such as training, job coaching, placement and transportation assistance.


Columbia Lighthouse for the Blind
1412 P Street, NW
Washington DC 20005
202-462-2900
202-667-8095
Dale Otto

Provides job training and placement for administrative and child care positions.


Community Family Life Services/Employment/Training Program
305 E Street, NW
Washington DC 20001
202-347-1577
202-347-0520
Mary Lou Tietz

Provides job training, placement, housing and transportation assistance to residents of Ward 4,6,8 of the District.


Community Preservation and Development Corporation
601 Edgewood Street, NE
Washington DC 20017
202-832-0500x3103
Al Browne

Operates The Gateway @ Edgewood Terrace, a computer learning center comprised of four networked computer labs with over 60 workstations, provides training in basic computer literacy and readiness skills to enhance employment opportunities.


Davis Memorial Goodwill Industries
2200 South Dakota Avenue, NE
Washington DC 20018
202-636-4225
202-526-3994
David Becker

Provides job training and placement for the hospitality, food service, restaurant and retail industries.


DC Agenda
1155 15th Street, NW
Suite 900
Washington DC 20005
202-223-2598
202-223-2604


DC ARC, Inc.
900 Vernum Street, NE
Washington DC 20017
202-636-2950
202-636-2996
Shirley T. Wade

Provides job training, placement, housing, support services, advocacy and dehabilitation for DC residents.


DC Chamber of Commerce Workforce Development Committee
1301 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Suite 309
Washington DC 20004
202-347-7201
202-347-3538
Sam Sweet

Provides a forum for members to exchange information and discuss workforce issues.


DC Department of Employment Services
500 C Street, NW
Room 103
Washington DC 20001

Partnership for Special Initiatives Summerworks program matches district youth with summer employment. 202-724-7347

Apprenticeship Program combines classroom related instruction with on- the-job training under the supervision of skilled and seasoned journeymen. There are over 800 apprenticeable trades with apprenticeships ranging from one to five years. 202-724-7246


DC Housing Authority
1133 North Capitol Street, NE
Washington DC 20002
202-535-1500
202-535-1740
David Gilmore

Provides job training and housing services to DC residents.


DC Link and Learn
Waterside Mall
401 M Street, SW, 2nd Floor
Washington DC 20024
202-554-7400
Archie Prioleau

City-wide infrastructure for the training of mass numbers of District residents in computer and information technologies. An official Microsoft Computer Learning Center, it offers a comprehensive whole family training environment.

Programs include:

  • Computer Integration Teacher Training Courses offered by Tech Corps, the American Association for the Advancement of Science, the S.M.A.R.T. science, mathematics, and technology center, and the National Geographic Society empower teachers in the use of computers and information technologies in the classroom.
  • TechKnowledge Educational Improvement classes for grades K-12 are offered, including the S.M.A.R.T. science, mathematics, and technology hands-on exploration and exhibit center, the YCARE 2000 basic education after school enrichment program, and the Southeastern University Advanced Mathematics Preparation Program.
  • Nondegree/noncredit and industry certified classes in computer, software, and network technologies are offered to teenagers and adults in preparation for jobs in the regional information technology industry.
  • Associate Degree Program in computer science for high school graduates and GED recipients is offered through Southeastern University.


Development Corporation of Columbia Heights
3419 14th Street, NW
Washington DC 20010
202-483-4986
202-483-4982
Jessica Franklin

Neighborhood Jobs Initiatiave provides access to a range of employment services such as counseling, training and job development to unemployed, and in some cases, underemployed residents of Columbia Heights.


Dusco Community Services
Landmark Mall, Suite D112
5801 Duke Street
Alexandria VA 22304
703-941-7206
703-941-2829
Barbara Dunn

TRAC/USA, a training program for students entering the workforce from high school, works with the school district and businesses to design a full curriculum that meets business' needs while creating career opportunities.


Earth Conservation Corps
1st and Potomac Avenue, SE
Washington DC 20003
202-554-1960
202-554-2060
R. Mark Davis

Program that teaches young adults with limited opportunites about nature, science, art and history through volunteering, training, counseling, and mentoring. Participants volunteer 1700 hours to projects that involve cleaning up the environment. They receive a modest weekly stipend while volunteering and an educational scholarship upon completion of the program.


Employment Support Center, Inc.
711 8th Street, NW
Washington DC 20001
202-628-2919
202-628-2920
Ellie Wegener

Provides job training, placement, support services and a Job Club.


Enterprise Foundation
815 15th Street, NW
Suite 1111
Washington DC 20005
202-639-9458
202-639-0660
Madeline Carol Petty

Ready, Work, Grow is a program to place 1,075 TANF recipients across six cities, including Balitmore and Washington, D.C.

The Home Depot Jobs Pilot will place 90 recipients each in 5 cities, including Baltimore and Washington, D.C.


Enterprising Staffing Service
1606 7th Street, NW
Washington DC 20001
202-232-4830
202-232-4832
Bonnie Birker

Temporary and full time placement of administrative, construction and hospitality/food service related jobs.


Fairfax County Department of Family Services – Job Training Partnership Act Program
Department of Family Services
6245 Leesburg Pike, Suite 315
Falls Church VA 22044
703-533-5740
703-237-4759

Summer Youth Employment and Training Program works with youth aged 14- 21 to obtain summer internships. Additionally, Pre-Employment/Work Maturity Workshops provide students with the fundamentals in finding and keeping a job while Computer Literacy Training provides them with basic computer skills.


Fairfax County Public Schools
Walnut Hill Center
7423 Camp Alger Avenue
Falls Church VA 22042
703-208-7795
703-280-1348
Nancy Johnston

B.O.S.S. - Businesses Offering Skills to Students introduces students enrolled in Fairfax County Public Schools the opportunity to explore career opportunities through internships with local organizations.

The county is home to four High School Academies, which are centers within existing high schools that offer advanced technical and specialized courses that successfully integrate career and adademic preparation. The current academies - Chantilly High School, Fairfax High School, Edison High School and Marshall High School - will soon be joined to two more at Falls Church High School and West Potomac High School.


Friendship House Apprenticeship & Training Center
921 Pennsylvania Avenue, SE
Washington DC 20020
202-543-5707
202-543-4535
Garland B. Hawkins

Provides job training and placement for the homeless, substance abusers and ex-offenders in the District.

  Top of Page Top of Page
Copyright © 1999-2016, Potomac KnowledgeWay Project. Acceptable Use Policies.